Search found 283 matches
- Today, 12:07 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 21189
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1984 Of the 121 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Amadeus Under the Volcano The Times of Harvey Milk Country The Hit A Passage to India The Terminator This Is Spinal Tap Blood Simple Stop Making Sense The Bounty Broadway Danny Rose A Soldier's Story T...
- Yesterday, 5:09 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 4788
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten All-Time Best Actor Performances: 1. Laurence Olivier, Richard III (1955) 2. Charles Chaplin, Modern Times (1936) 3. Robert De Niro, Raging Bull (1980) 4. Burt Lancaster, Elmer Gantry (1960) 5. Alastair Sim, A Christmas Carol (1951) 6. Marlon Brando, Last Tango In Paris (1972) 7. Anthony Hopkins...
- Yesterday, 5:08 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 4788
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten All-Time Best Actress Performances: 1. Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose (2007) 2. Gloria Swanson, Sunset Blvd. (1950) 3. Bette Davis, All About Eve (1950) 4. Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady (2011) 5. Vivien Leigh, Gone With the Wind (1939) 6. Greta Garbo, Camille (1936) 7. Anna Magnani, The Rose Tat...
- May 3rd, 2024, 12:25 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 4788
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten All-Time Best Supporting Actor Performances: 1. Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) 2. Omar Sharif, Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 3. Dustin Hoffman, Papillon (1973) 4. Robert De Niro, Mean Streets (1973) 5. Walter Brennan, The Westerner (1940) 6. Peter Ustinov, Spartacus (1960) 7....
- May 3rd, 2024, 12:22 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 4788
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Great Performances by Leading Actors in 1962 : Here are mine ... 1. JAMES MASON (Humbert Humbert/“Hum”), Lolita 2. PETER O'TOOLE (Thomas Edward “T.E.” Lawrence/”El Aurens”), Lawrence of Arabia 3. JACK LEMMON (Joe Clay), Days of Wine and Roses 4. TERENCE STAMP (William “Billy” Budd, Merchant Sea...
- May 3rd, 2024, 9:47 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 4788
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten All-Time Best Supporting Actress Performances: 1. Shelley Winters, Lolita (1962) 2 Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate (1962) 3. Margaret Rutherford, Blithe Spirit (1945) 4. Jane Darwell, The Grapes of Wrath (1940) 5. Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) 6. Mieko Harada, Ran (1985) ...
- May 3rd, 2024, 9:31 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 4788
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Great Performances by Leading Actors in 1962 : 1. Peter O'Toole in Lawrence of Arabia 2. Laurence Harvey in The Manchurian Candidate 3. James Mason in Lolita 4. Tom Courtenay in The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 5. Alberto Sordi in Mafioso 6. Gregory Peck in To Kill a Mockingbird 7. Ja...
- May 3rd, 2024, 9:28 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 21189
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962: the last great year of the classic era. One of the best years ever. Darn it, I've taped but haven't watched Sundays and Cybèle . After you have watched Sundays and Cybele I highly, no, very highly recommend viewing the DVD Extra interviews with both Hardy Kruger and Patricia Gozzi which can b...
- May 2nd, 2024, 11:23 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 21189
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962 Of the 130 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Lawrence of Arabia The Longest Day Lolita Dr. No To Kill a Mockingbird Jules and Jim Cape Fear Days of Wine and Roses Birdman of Alcatraz Billy Budd Sundays and Cybele Requiem For a Heavyweight Ride th...
- May 2nd, 2024, 11:06 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 21189
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962: the last great year of the classic era. One of the best years ever. Darn it, I've taped but haven't watched Sundays and Cybèle . After you have watched Sundays and Cybele I highly, no, very highly recommend viewing the DVD Extra interviews with both Hardy Kruger and Patricia Gozzi which can b...
- April 30th, 2024, 11:02 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 21189
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1939 Of the 109 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... The Wizard of Oz Gone With the Wind Of Mice and Men Stagecoach Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Goodbye Mr. Chips The Four Feathers Destry Rides Again Gunga Din The Hunchback of Notre Dame The Stars Look D...
- April 30th, 2024, 10:19 am
- Forum: Foreign Films
- Topic: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
- Replies: 612
- Views: 321696
Re: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
Here are two that I thought were quite good:
Sarah's Key (2010) Gilles Paquet-Brenner, France
Kristin Scott Thomas won the Lumiere Best Actress award for this.
Escape From Mogadishu (2021) Ryu Seung-wan, South Korea
Sarah's Key (2010) Gilles Paquet-Brenner, France
Kristin Scott Thomas won the Lumiere Best Actress award for this.
Escape From Mogadishu (2021) Ryu Seung-wan, South Korea
- April 28th, 2024, 12:39 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 21189
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1993 Of the 165 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Schindler's List In the Name of the Father Groundhog Day In the Line of Fire Tombstone The Fugitive The Remains of the Day Six Degrees of Separation Trois Couleurs: Bleu Shadowlands Searching For Bobby...
- April 27th, 2024, 5:00 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 225
- Views: 21189
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1948 Of the 109 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Hamlet Oliver Twist Bicycle Thieves Letter From an Unknown Woman Red River Key Largo The Fallen Idol Scott of the Antarctic The Red Shoes Macbeth Abbott and Costello Me...
- April 27th, 2024, 4:50 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: Rethinking Best Cinematography
- Replies: 28
- Views: 5883
Re: Rethinking Best Cinematography
Ossie Morris' The Spy Who Came In From the Cold is a favourite of mine.