Search found 296 matches
- Today, 6:25 am
- Forum: Foreign Films
- Topic: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
- Replies: 619
- Views: 329680
Re: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
I watched two pretty decent Mexican films directed by Luis Alcoriza and both starring Julio Aldama. The first, Tluyucan (1962) is about a desperate peasant who no longer has means to support his family. The second, The Shark Hunters (1963) is about a fisherman who lives apart from his family in Mexi...
- May 19th, 2024, 2:57 am
- Forum: Foreign Films
- Topic: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
- Replies: 619
- Views: 329680
Re: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
Six Shooters (2010) Fernando Spiner, Argentina A South American revenge western with exceptional camerawork and score. The picture editing was so-so but I thought this was well worth a look-see. Yanco (1961) Servando Gonzalez, Mexico A very poetic film about a young peasant boy who longs to play th...
- May 18th, 2024, 1:51 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36778
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1940 Of the 98 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... The Grapes of Wrath The Long Voyage Home His Girl Friday The Philadelphia Story The Great Dictator Pinocchio Rebecca Gaslight Foreign Correspondent The Shop Around the Corner The Bank Dick The Westerner...
- May 18th, 2024, 10:45 am
- Forum: Animated Films
- Topic: Great Animated Title Sequences...
- Replies: 2
- Views: 133
Re: Great Animated Title Sequences...
I always fancied Richard Williams' title sequence and work on Tony Richardson's The Charge of the Light Brigade (1968).
- May 17th, 2024, 12:51 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36778
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2019 Of the 117 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... The Irishman Marriage Story The Rifleman Knives Out Les Miserables Bombshell 1917 Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story The Cave Parasite Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan Bacurau The Report Two ...
- May 17th, 2024, 12:45 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36778
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2003 Of the 85 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Kill Bill Vol. 1 Lost In Translation Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Something's Gotta Give Monsieur Ibrahim Touching the Void The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Mystic River ...
- May 16th, 2024, 2:26 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36778
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1933 Of the 83 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... King Kong Eskimo Dinner at Eight Quatorze Julliet The Private Life of Henry VIII Duck Soup Counsellor-At-Law Queen Christina I'm No Angel She Done Him Wrong Lady For a Day The Testament of Dr. Mabuse Th...
- May 14th, 2024, 1:11 am
- Forum: Animated Films
- Topic: Fav. kid cartoons...
- Replies: 39
- Views: 8573
- May 10th, 2024, 12:16 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Favorite one word title movies
- Replies: 20
- Views: 1392
Re: Favorite one word title movies
Amadeus
Casablanca
Chinatown
Goodfellas
Persona
Casablanca
Chinatown
Goodfellas
Persona
- May 9th, 2024, 11:33 pm
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: Rethinking Best Cinematography
- Replies: 31
- Views: 10287
Re: Rethinking Best Cinematography
My choice would be Conrad Hall's In Cold Blood.
- May 8th, 2024, 2:21 am
- Forum: Film Noir and Crime
- Topic: The Greatest Suicides on Film
- Replies: 36
- Views: 1937
Re: The Greatest Suicides on Film
[Spoiler Alert!]
Klaus Maria Brandauer in Colonel Redl (1985) is arguably the greatest of all time.
Klaus Maria Brandauer in Colonel Redl (1985) is arguably the greatest of all time.
- May 8th, 2024, 2:15 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36778
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1994 Of the 195 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Le Colonel Chabert Pulp Fiction The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Once Were Warriors Bullets Over Broadway Kabloonak Hoop Dreams Crumb The Shawshank Redemption Quiz Show Trois Couleurs: ...
- May 6th, 2024, 2:10 pm
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: First Film that comes to mind...
- Replies: 3090
- Views: 198547
Re: First Film that comes to mind...
The Hudsucker ProxyDetective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑May 6th, 2024, 10:46 am Born To Be Bad (1934)
Next- someone crashes through a window
Next - a mining disaster
- May 5th, 2024, 12:07 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36778
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1984 Of the 121 films that I have seen from this year these are my favourites ranked in order ... Amadeus Under the Volcano The Times of Harvey Milk Country The Hit A Passage to India The Terminator This Is Spinal Tap Blood Simple Stop Making Sense The Bounty Broadway Danny Rose A Soldier's Story T...
- May 4th, 2024, 5:09 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 9099
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten All-Time Best Actor Performances: 1. Laurence Olivier, Richard III (1955) 2. Charles Chaplin, Modern Times (1936) 3. Robert De Niro, Raging Bull (1980) 4. Burt Lancaster, Elmer Gantry (1960) 5. Alastair Sim, A Christmas Carol (1951) 6. Marlon Brando, Last Tango In Paris (1972) 7. Anthony Hopkins...