"Where on the screen I am invariably a sonofabitch, in life I am a dear, dear boy."
- George Sanders
"George Sanders had a great capacity for understanding in-between values, being an in-between person himself."
- Douglas Sirk
He played a god named Indifference.
For most classic film fans, this describes George Sanders to a T. But over time, watching many of his films, I find that there is an entirely different George Sanders. I'll call him The Dear Boy. This is the George I wait for, in movie after movie. Only given full screen time in three or maybe four movies throughout a career spanning over a hundred... Dear Boy is soft, perhaps even weak. He isn't always nice, in fact, he's sometimes very naughty. But he's vulnerable, oh so vulnerable. He masks the vulnerability with wit, ascerbic and poisonous, or with possessions, the love of money, or simply with introverted attention to work. In just 4, well, maybe 5 movies, he's allowed to show himself, naked and scared. But that emotion, the need, it leaks out unexpectedly, even when he's playing that most cunning of critics, Addison De Witt, or the vile Lord Henry Wotton in The Picture of Dorian Gray.
Sanders was born in Russia, one source says of British parents, another says they were Russian with pretentions at British nobility. In 1917, they escaped Russia, and ended up in Great Britain. Many biographers and friends of Sanders made much of his Russian, 'dark' side, but I think maybe his being an exile explains his "broken identity," and his "haughtiness and blasé attitude hiding the rootlessness of the personality." - quote from Douglas Sirk again, see Dan Callahan's great article at Bright Lights Film Journal here:
http://brightlightsfilm.com/61/61georgesanders.php
My favorite performances are all the ones where Dear Boy gets to shine.
The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry - George is completely invested in such a different character here. He's shy, a milquetoast, soft, weak and scared to go against tradition. If you think Sanders only knew how to play one role, well watch this movie. I am quite sure he wanted to be a good actor, despite what he pretended. Harry is so torn up, he wants love, but is so afraid he'll make a wrong decision. He simply can't bring himself to stand up for what he wants, he's trapped within himself. George's finest work, as far as I am concerned. Make sure and watch when it's on. The film had five endings, and the studio picked the weakest one, causing producer Joan Harrison to leave and start a long and productive career with Alfred Hitchcock.
This Land Is Mine - Heartbreaking. Another great tragic performance, very underplayed, filled with terror and remorse. Guilt eats away at him for something he's done, the payback for collaboration. George is brilliant and incredibly sad.
Death of a Scoundrel - Oh, my, I just love my Georgie in this one. It's a perfect little movie. He's got a mysterious background, he bilks rich women out of their money, but in the end, he just wants forgiveness, and his mommy.
Voyage to Italy - This movie was absolutely awful for George, he hated every minute of it. Rossellini kept him off balance. But his performance is exceptional. He breaks apart as the movie continues, revealing fear and loneliness, and most of all helplessness.
Summer Storm - Oh this one brings his beautiful Russian background to the fore. He can't help himself, and of course, I love George best when he's tortured and wracked by guilt and shame.
All About Eve - well this one just has to be on a plane by itself. Sometime check out the teary eyed 'indifferent' cad, accepting his academy award.
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir - there's something pathetic about Miles Fairley, something sad and lost.
The Moon and Sixpence - this one has grown and grown on me with each viewing. His character has more depth each time I watch it. Yes, he's a cad. But those scenes on the island are beautifully done and very touching.
Scandal in Paris - he's rather sweet in this one, and has just the right amount of disillusion and charm.
The Light Touch - I saw the end of this film just recently and he had well...such a light touch. Hope to see the rest soon.
Ivanhoe - there's something incredibly sad about Brian de Bois Guilbert
Rebecca - my favorite scene, well it isn't the great one where he pops up in the window to Joan Fontaine's chagrin, and it isn't the great one where he devours Max and Mrs. II's lunch. It's actually the scene at the doctor's office. He's bad, but he's not so bad as to not have feelings finding out about Rebecca's real state of health.
Foreign Correspondent - Oh, Ffolliott, if only Joel McCrea weren't your co-star! Again, surprisingly agile and expressive here.
The Fan - he's marvelous in this offbeat version of Lady Windermere, and he gets to portray an aged character, perfectly I might add.
Samson and Delilah - probably my earliest exposure to Sanders. I still LOVE this movie. And Sanders pain and jealousy has a lot to do with it.
Assignment Paris - I like his love/hate relationship with Dana Andrews, his jealousy
While the City Sleeps - I like the interplay between him and Ida Lupino
The Picture of Dorian Gray - he is icily cold, but the look on his face when he sees the disfigured portrait.... well, he's surprisingly expressive, and it's not the emotions you expect.
The Strange Woman
The Private Affairs of Bel Ami - cold, almost too cold for my liking. He saves it somehow at the end.
The Falcon series - suave and funny, love his humor in these films
Allegheny Uprising - He;s the epitome of the British redcoat, stuck on rules so much that he doesn't realize he's losing the war
The Saint series - dashing and light
Call Me Madam - oh lordy his singing voice. If that doesn't give him away as a sentimental fool...
Man Hunt - I wonder if he thought he'd be stuck as a Nazi for his whole career?
Lured - swoon
Hangover Square - swoon
The Lodger - swoon
Village of the Damned
Rage in Heaven
Confessions of a Nazi Spy - so effective as Nazis for some reason.
The Last Voyage I like him here even though he practically kills everyone on board, he is deluded enough to believe he's done right
Sundown - not much for him to do here
Forever Amber - he's such a jerk in this one!
Moonfleet - no redeeming characteristics
The Son of Monte Cristo - I remember seeing this one at a young age, along with Love is News and Lloyds of London, but I remember nothing but his evilness. I'm pretty sure he made up to Joan Bennett, and I'm pretty sure I thought he was sexy. I'd love to take another look someday.
The Man Who Could Work Miracles - Indifference personafied, and he's funny.
Things to Come
The thing that's sort of amazing about this list is that I like almost every one of these movies, even down to the bottom of the list, and George makes them all infinitely better.