Ten Performances by . . .
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 817
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Favorite Performances By Shelley Winters- chronological order-
1. A Double Life (1947)
2. A Place In The Sun (1951)
3. Night Of The Hunter (1955)
4. Diary Of Anne Frank (1959)
5. Lolita (1962)
6. A Patch Of Blue (1965)
7. Wild In The Streets (1968)
8. What's The Matter With Helen (1971)
9. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo (1972)
10. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
1. A Double Life (1947)
2. A Place In The Sun (1951)
3. Night Of The Hunter (1955)
4. Diary Of Anne Frank (1959)
5. Lolita (1962)
6. A Patch Of Blue (1965)
7. Wild In The Streets (1968)
8. What's The Matter With Helen (1971)
9. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo (1972)
10. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 817
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten performances by Rod Steiger in chronological order, he was mentioned on the I Just Watched thread, as was Shelley Winters, inspiring me to do top ten lists for both. Steiger gave a few subtle performances in some of these
1. On the Waterfront (1954)
2. The Big Knife (1955)
3. Oklahoma (1955)
4. Jubal (1956)
5. Cry Terror (1958)
6. The Mark (1961)
7. The Pawnbroker (1964)
8. Doctor Zhivago (1965)
9. In The Heat Of The Night (1967)
10. No Way To Treat A Lady (1968)
1. On the Waterfront (1954)
2. The Big Knife (1955)
3. Oklahoma (1955)
4. Jubal (1956)
5. Cry Terror (1958)
6. The Mark (1961)
7. The Pawnbroker (1964)
8. Doctor Zhivago (1965)
9. In The Heat Of The Night (1967)
10. No Way To Treat A Lady (1968)
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
I just watched Diamond Head, which rather hilariously has Aline MacMahon playing a native Hawaiian!Swithin wrote: ↑April 5th, 2024, 8:29 pm Ten Favorite Performances by Actors Who Wouldn't Be Allowed to Play These Asian Roles Today
Robert Donat as The Mandarin of Yangcheng (The Inn of the Sixth Happiness)
Helen Jerome Eddy as Amah (Frisco Jenny)
Alec Guinness as Professor Godbole and Prince Faisal (A Passage to India, Lawrence of Arabia)
Harold Huber as Chan Lo (Klondike Annie)
Sam Jaffe as Gunga Din (Gunga Din)
Ona Munson as Madame Gin Sling (Shanghai Gesture)
Warner Oland as Dr. Yogami (Werewolf of London) and of course as Charlie Chan
Dan Seymour as Mr. Muckerji (Confidential Agent)
H.B. Warner as Chang (Lost Horizon)
Kenneth Williams as The Khasi of Kalabar (Carry On Up the Khyber)
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
And she played a Chinese woman in Dragon Seed, didn't she?Fedya wrote: ↑April 8th, 2024, 11:35 amI just watched Diamond Head, which rather hilariously has Aline MacMahon playing a native Hawaiian!Swithin wrote: ↑April 5th, 2024, 8:29 pm Ten Favorite Performances by Actors Who Wouldn't Be Allowed to Play These Asian Roles Today
Robert Donat as The Mandarin of Yangcheng (The Inn of the Sixth Happiness)
Helen Jerome Eddy as Amah (Frisco Jenny)
Alec Guinness as Professor Godbole and Prince Faisal (A Passage to India, Lawrence of Arabia)
Harold Huber as Chan Lo (Klondike Annie)
Sam Jaffe as Gunga Din (Gunga Din)
Ona Munson as Madame Gin Sling (Shanghai Gesture)
Warner Oland as Dr. Yogami (Werewolf of London) and of course as Charlie Chan
Dan Seymour as Mr. Muckerji (Confidential Agent)
H.B. Warner as Chang (Lost Horizon)
Kenneth Williams as The Khasi of Kalabar (Carry On Up the Khyber)
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
My favorite Shelley Winters performance is He Ran All the Way.Detective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑April 7th, 2024, 9:26 am Ten Favorite Performances By Shelley Winters- chronological order-
1. A Double Life (1947)
2. A Place In The Sun (1951)
3. Night Of The Hunter (1955)
4. Diary Of Anne Frank (1959)
5. Lolita (1962)
6. A Patch Of Blue (1965)
7. Wild In The Streets (1968)
8. What's The Matter With Helen (1971)
9. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo (1972)
10. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
My favorite Shelley Winters performance is He Ran All the Way.Detective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑April 7th, 2024, 9:26 am Ten Favorite Performances By Shelley Winters- chronological order-
1. A Double Life (1947)
2. A Place In The Sun (1951)
3. Night Of The Hunter (1955)
4. Diary Of Anne Frank (1959)
5. Lolita (1962)
6. A Patch Of Blue (1965)
7. Wild In The Streets (1968)
8. What's The Matter With Helen (1971)
9. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo (1972)
10. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
-
- Posts: 204
- Joined: November 29th, 2022, 2:17 pm
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Performances by Marcello Mastroianni in chronological order:
1. White Nights (1957)
2. Big Deal on Madonna Street (1958)
3. La Dolce Vita (1960)
4. La Notte (1961)
5. Divorce Italian Style (1961)
6. 8 1/2 (1963)
7. The Organizer (1963)
8. Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1963)
9. Marriage Italian Style (1964)
10. A Special Day (1977)`
1. White Nights (1957)
2. Big Deal on Madonna Street (1958)
3. La Dolce Vita (1960)
4. La Notte (1961)
5. Divorce Italian Style (1961)
6. 8 1/2 (1963)
7. The Organizer (1963)
8. Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1963)
9. Marriage Italian Style (1964)
10. A Special Day (1977)`
- HoldenIsHere
- Posts: 782
- Joined: October 22nd, 2022, 7:07 pm
- Location: The Notorious H.n.J.
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Detective Jim McLeod wrote: ↑April 7th, 2024, 9:26 am Ten Favorite Performances By Shelley Winters- chronological order-
1. A Double Life (1947)
2. A Place In The Sun (1951)
3. Night Of The Hunter (1955)
4. Diary Of Anne Frank (1959)
5. Lolita (1962)
6. A Patch Of Blue (1965)
7. Wild In The Streets (1968)
8. What's The Matter With Helen (1971)
9. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo (1972)
10. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
I would put DIARY OF ANNE FRANK at # 1 in terms of favorite (not chronological).
I saw a production of the play in Chicago last month.
It is so powerful. A few grown men were crying audibly at the end.
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Favorite Oscar-Winning Performances for Best Supporting Actress:
1. Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront (1954)
2. Jo Van Fleet, East of Eden (1955)
3. Maureen Stapleton, Reds (1981)
4. Linda Hunt, The Year of Living Dangerously (1983)
5. Peggy Ashcroft, A Passage to India (1984)
6. Anjelica Huston, Prizzi's Honor (1985)
7. Olympia Dukakis, Moonstruck (1988)
8. Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot (1989)
9. Juliette Binoche, The English Patient (1996)
10. Marcia Gay Harden, Pollock (2000)
Ten Favorite Non-Winning Nominees for Best Supporting Actress:
1. Olivia De Havilland, Gone With the Wind (1939)
2. Judith Anderson, Rebecca (1940)
3. Celeste Holm, All About Eve (1950)
4. Thelma Ritter, Pickup on South Street (1953)
5. Eileen Heckart, The Bad Seed (1956)
6. Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
7. Maggie Smith, Othello (1965)
8. Meryl Streep, The Deer Hunter (1978)
9. Glenn Close, The World According to Garp (1982)
10. Judy Davis, Husbands and Wives (1992)
1. Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront (1954)
2. Jo Van Fleet, East of Eden (1955)
3. Maureen Stapleton, Reds (1981)
4. Linda Hunt, The Year of Living Dangerously (1983)
5. Peggy Ashcroft, A Passage to India (1984)
6. Anjelica Huston, Prizzi's Honor (1985)
7. Olympia Dukakis, Moonstruck (1988)
8. Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot (1989)
9. Juliette Binoche, The English Patient (1996)
10. Marcia Gay Harden, Pollock (2000)
Ten Favorite Non-Winning Nominees for Best Supporting Actress:
1. Olivia De Havilland, Gone With the Wind (1939)
2. Judith Anderson, Rebecca (1940)
3. Celeste Holm, All About Eve (1950)
4. Thelma Ritter, Pickup on South Street (1953)
5. Eileen Heckart, The Bad Seed (1956)
6. Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
7. Maggie Smith, Othello (1965)
8. Meryl Streep, The Deer Hunter (1978)
9. Glenn Close, The World According to Garp (1982)
10. Judy Davis, Husbands and Wives (1992)
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 817
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Elisha Cook Jr.
1. Pigskin Parade (1936)
2. Stranger On The Third Floor (1940)
3. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
4, I Wake Up Screaming (1941)
5. Born To Kill (1947)
6. Shane (1953)
7. The Killing (1956)
8. House On Haunted Hill (1959)
9. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
10, Blacula (1972)
1. Pigskin Parade (1936)
2. Stranger On The Third Floor (1940)
3. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
4, I Wake Up Screaming (1941)
5. Born To Kill (1947)
6. Shane (1953)
7. The Killing (1956)
8. House On Haunted Hill (1959)
9. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
10, Blacula (1972)
- CinemaInternational
- Posts: 1009
- Joined: October 23rd, 2022, 3:12 pm
- Location: Ohio
- Contact:
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
In a very similar vein:kingrat wrote: ↑April 9th, 2024, 11:41 pm Ten Favorite Oscar-Winning Performances for Best Supporting Actress:
1. Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront (1954)
2. Jo Van Fleet, East of Eden (1955)
3. Maureen Stapleton, Reds (1981)
4. Linda Hunt, The Year of Living Dangerously (1983)
5. Peggy Ashcroft, A Passage to India (1984)
6. Anjelica Huston, Prizzi's Honor (1985)
7. Olympia Dukakis, Moonstruck (1988)
8. Brenda Fricker, My Left Foot (1989)
9. Juliette Binoche, The English Patient (1996)
10. Marcia Gay Harden, Pollock (2000)
Ten Favorite Non-Winning Nominees for Best Supporting Actress:
1. Olivia De Havilland, Gone With the Wind (1939)
2. Judith Anderson, Rebecca (1940)
3. Celeste Holm, All About Eve (1950)
4. Thelma Ritter, Pickup on South Street (1953)
5. Eileen Heckart, The Bad Seed (1956)
6. Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
7. Maggie Smith, Othello (1965)
8. Meryl Streep, The Deer Hunter (1978)
9. Glenn Close, The World According to Garp (1982)
10. Judy Davis, Husbands and Wives (1992)
10 Best Winners of the Best Actress Oscar
Vivien Leigh/Gone with the Wind
Joan Crawford/Mildred Pierce
Sally Field/Norma Rae
Barbra Streisand/Funny Girl
Maggie Smith/The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Susan Sarandon/Dead Man Walking
Greer Garson/Mrs. Miniver
Susan Hayward/I Want to Live!
Faye Dunaway/Network
Julia Roberts/Erin Brockovich
20 Actress Nominees Who Didn't win but are sensational (could not stop at 10)
Greta Garbo/Camille
Barbara Stanwyck/Ball of Fire
Bette Davis/Now, Voyager
Audrey Hepburn/The Nun's Story
Shirley MacLaine/The Apartment
Katharine Hepburn/Long Day's Journey Into Night
Leslie Caron/The L-Shaped Room
Julie Andrews/The Sound of Music
Joanne Woodward/Rachel, Rachel
Ingrid Bergman/Autumn Sonata
Jill Clayburgh/An Unmarried Woman
Gena Rowlands/Gloria
Jessica Lange/Frances
Jane Alexander/Testament
Whoopi Goldberg/The Color Purple
Kathleen Turner/Peggy Sue Got Married
Debra Winger/Shadowlands
Angela Bassett/What's Love Got to Do With It?
Meryl Streep/The Bridges of Madison County
Glenn Close/The Wife
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 817
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Favorite Best Actor Winners
1. Ray Milland in The Lost Weekend (1945)
2, Gary Cooper in High Noon (1952)
3. Marlon Brando in On The Waterfront (1954)
4. Ernest Borgnine in Marty (1955)
5, Gregory Peck in To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
6. George C Scott in Patton (1970)
7. Gene Hackman in The French Connection (1971)
8. Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
9. Ben Kingsley in Gandhi (1982)
10. Robert Duvall in Tender Mercies (1983)
1. Ray Milland in The Lost Weekend (1945)
2, Gary Cooper in High Noon (1952)
3. Marlon Brando in On The Waterfront (1954)
4. Ernest Borgnine in Marty (1955)
5, Gregory Peck in To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
6. George C Scott in Patton (1970)
7. Gene Hackman in The French Connection (1971)
8. Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
9. Ben Kingsley in Gandhi (1982)
10. Robert Duvall in Tender Mercies (1983)
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Favorite Oscar-Winning Performances for Best Supporting Actor:
Van Heflin, Johnny Eager (1942)
Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier (1943)
James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
Walter Huston, Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
George Sanders, All About Eve (1950)
Peter Ustinov, Spartacus (1960)
Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie (1966)
Joel Grey, Cabaret (1972)
Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter (1978)
Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects (1995)
Ten Favorite Non-Winning Nominated Performances for Best Supporting Actor:
James Stephenson, The Letter (1940)
Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Claude Rains, Casablanca (1943)/Notorious (1946)
Clifton Webb, Laura (1944)
Ralph Richardson, The Heiress (1949)
Sam Jaffe, The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
George C. Scott, Anatomy of a Murder (1958)/The Hustler (1961)
Frank Finlay, Othello (1965)
George Segal, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
Gene Hackman, Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Van Heflin, Johnny Eager (1942)
Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier (1943)
James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
Walter Huston, Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
George Sanders, All About Eve (1950)
Peter Ustinov, Spartacus (1960)
Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie (1966)
Joel Grey, Cabaret (1972)
Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter (1978)
Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects (1995)
Ten Favorite Non-Winning Nominated Performances for Best Supporting Actor:
James Stephenson, The Letter (1940)
Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Claude Rains, Casablanca (1943)/Notorious (1946)
Clifton Webb, Laura (1944)
Ralph Richardson, The Heiress (1949)
Sam Jaffe, The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
George C. Scott, Anatomy of a Murder (1958)/The Hustler (1961)
Frank Finlay, Othello (1965)
George Segal, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
Gene Hackman, Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
- Detective Jim McLeod
- Posts: 817
- Joined: December 2nd, 2022, 12:26 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
by actors nominated for Best Actor and should have won-
1. James Cagney in Angels With Dirty Faces (1938)
2. Henry Fonda in The Grapes Of Wrath (1940)
3. Kirk Douglas in Champion (1949)
4. Montgomery Clift in From Here To Eternity (1953)
5. Richard Burton in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf (1966)
6. Paul Newman in Cool Hand Luke (1967)
7. Alan Arkin in The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter (1968)
8. Jon Voight In Midnight Cowboy (1969)
9. Laurence Olivier in Sleuth (1972)
10. Robert DeNiro in Taxi Driver (1976)
1. James Cagney in Angels With Dirty Faces (1938)
2. Henry Fonda in The Grapes Of Wrath (1940)
3. Kirk Douglas in Champion (1949)
4. Montgomery Clift in From Here To Eternity (1953)
5. Richard Burton in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf (1966)
6. Paul Newman in Cool Hand Luke (1967)
7. Alan Arkin in The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter (1968)
8. Jon Voight In Midnight Cowboy (1969)
9. Laurence Olivier in Sleuth (1972)
10. Robert DeNiro in Taxi Driver (1976)
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Great Performances by Leading Actors in 1962:
1. Peter O'Toole in Lawrence of Arabia
2. Laurence Harvey in The Manchurian Candidate
3. James Mason in Lolita
4. Tom Courtenay in The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
5. Alberto Sordi in Mafioso
6. Gregory Peck in To Kill a Mockingbird
7. Jack Lemmon in Days of Wine and Roses
8. Robert Preston in The Music Man
9. Keir Dullea in David and Lisa
10. Ralph Richardson in Long Day's Journey Into Night
1. Peter O'Toole in Lawrence of Arabia
2. Laurence Harvey in The Manchurian Candidate
3. James Mason in Lolita
4. Tom Courtenay in The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner
5. Alberto Sordi in Mafioso
6. Gregory Peck in To Kill a Mockingbird
7. Jack Lemmon in Days of Wine and Roses
8. Robert Preston in The Music Man
9. Keir Dullea in David and Lisa
10. Ralph Richardson in Long Day's Journey Into Night