Search found 817 matches
- May 9th, 2024, 7:45 am
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Opera
- Replies: 41
- Views: 10678
- May 9th, 2024, 7:30 am
- Forum: Film Noir and Crime
- Topic: The Greatest Suicides on Film
- Replies: 35
- Views: 1420
Re: The Greatest Suicides on Film
The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter (1968) has a devastating one.
- May 8th, 2024, 2:03 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 31960
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1994 films seen-41
The Best
Ed Wood
The Shawshank Redemption
Shallow Grave
Once Were Warriors
Pulp Fiction
Muriel's Wedding
The Hudsucker Proxy
Death And The Maiden
The Worst
The Crow
The Shadow
Foreign Student
New Nightmare
The Best
Ed Wood
The Shawshank Redemption
Shallow Grave
Once Were Warriors
Pulp Fiction
Muriel's Wedding
The Hudsucker Proxy
Death And The Maiden
The Worst
The Crow
The Shadow
Foreign Student
New Nightmare
- May 6th, 2024, 10:46 am
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: First Film that comes to mind...
- Replies: 3056
- Views: 191377
Re: First Film that comes to mind...
Born To Be Bad (1934)
Next- someone crashes through a window
Next- someone crashes through a window
- May 6th, 2024, 10:26 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
- Replies: 2652
- Views: 159676
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Wow, I never knew about that coda, txfilmfan! What a great post, thank you. Raises more (important) questions! Not only the ones you mentioned, but Madeline's car supposedly parked at the hotel but which desk clerk Ellen Corby refutes. Was she paid to say that? Yes, I've never understood that Ellen...
- May 5th, 2024, 10:03 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 31960
- May 5th, 2024, 9:26 am
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: What actor/actress comes to mind?
- Replies: 2851
- Views: 178335
Re: What actor/actress comes to mind?
Agnes Moorehead
Next- played an advertising executive
Next- played an advertising executive
- May 5th, 2024, 9:07 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 31960
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1984 films seen- 45. Good year for documentaries-
The Best
The Times Of Harvey Milk
28 Up
Amadeus
Beverly Hills Cop
The Killing Fields
Star Trek III The Search For Spock
The Hit
Streetwise
Marlene
The Worst
City Heat
A Private Function
Give My Regards To Broad Street
The Best
The Times Of Harvey Milk
28 Up
Amadeus
Beverly Hills Cop
The Killing Fields
Star Trek III The Search For Spock
The Hit
Streetwise
Marlene
The Worst
City Heat
A Private Function
Give My Regards To Broad Street
- May 3rd, 2024, 10:46 am
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: First Film that comes to mind...
- Replies: 3056
- Views: 191377
Re: First Film that comes to mind...
Kiss Of Death (1947)
Next- a brutal fight scene
Next- a brutal fight scene
- May 3rd, 2024, 8:41 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: I Just Watched...
- Replies: 3649
- Views: 217510
Re: I Just Watched...
Assorted notes.... Desperate Characters (1971) is a deeply melancholic film about bruised, unhappy lives in Brooklyn. It's a very bleak affair, with no relief from the gloom and likely stands as one of the grimmest Hollywood films I can recall seeing, but it is very astutely written both in charact...
- May 3rd, 2024, 8:29 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 31960
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962: the last great year of the classic era. One of the best years ever. Darn it, I've taped but haven't watched Sundays and Cybèle . After you have watched Sundays and Cybele I highly, no, very highly recommend viewing the DVD Extra interviews with both Hardy Kruger and Patricia Gozzi which can b...
- May 3rd, 2024, 8:24 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 31960
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1962 films seen-45, this is my favorite year in film. The Best- I gave more 10/10 ratings this year than any other, the following are all 10/10 What Ever Happened To Baby Jane Dr. No The Manchurian Candidate Carnival Of Souls Ride The High Country David And Lisa Sundays And Cybele The Worst The Chap...
- May 2nd, 2024, 3:35 pm
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: First Film that comes to mind...
- Replies: 3056
- Views: 191377
Re: First Film that comes to mind...
Horror Of Dracula (1958)
next- getting a haircut
next- getting a haircut
- April 30th, 2024, 2:14 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 31960
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1939 films seen-30
The Best
Gunga Din
The Wizard Of Oz
Gone With The Wind
Stagecoach
Of Mice And Men
Son Of Frankenstein
The Worst
The Mystery Of Mr Wong
The Best
Gunga Din
The Wizard Of Oz
Gone With The Wind
Stagecoach
Of Mice And Men
Son Of Frankenstein
The Worst
The Mystery Of Mr Wong
- April 30th, 2024, 11:37 am
- Forum: General TV and Media
- Topic: M*A*S*H The TV Show
- Replies: 7
- Views: 1717
Re: M*A*S*H The TV Show
My ten favorite episodes- 1. "Tuttle"-Season 1. Hawkeye invents an imaginary captain to cover his charity work. 2. "Sometimes You Hear The Bullett"- Season 1 Hawkeye deals with a teenage boy (Ronny Howard) who lied about his age to join the Marines and an old journalist friend wh...