Search found 115 matches
- Yesterday, 3:04 am
- Forum: Film Noir and Crime
- Topic: The Greatest Suicides on Film
- Replies: 35
- Views: 805
Re: The Greatest Suicides on Film
No one has suggested this movie: https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSAZEtgWdgWuk-44K_ldgl0wrjh3GSgN0lcaA&s https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTiTFIhYffiT7gY4kmtB-Jf4-c7EPm-PFz9-Q&s https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSNvujNBg4MEfnlG_q7A...
- May 9th, 2024, 2:21 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27365
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I've seen at least 50 movies from 1994. Here are my favorites: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Death and the Maiden 3. Speed 4. Chungking Express 5. Satantango 6. The Puppet Masters 7. Vive L’Amour 8. Through the Olive Trees 9. Little Women 10. Ed Wood 11. Clerks 12. Ashes of Time 13. Wild Reeds 14. That’s Enter...
- May 9th, 2024, 1:56 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: Rethinking Best Cinematography
- Replies: 30
- Views: 7313
Re: Rethinking Best Cinematography
Now it's 1967. The Academy abolishes separate categories for black and white and color cinematography. Here are their choices: Bonnie and Clyde Camelot Doctor Dolittle The Graduate In Cold Blood And here are mine: Marketa Lazarova The Red and the White Weekend The Young Girls of Rochefort Playtime T...
- May 8th, 2024, 1:57 am
- Forum: Film Noir and Crime
- Topic: The Greatest Suicides on Film
- Replies: 35
- Views: 805
The Greatest Suicides on Film
One would think that people would talk about the greatest murders on film? But what about the greatest suicides? Here are three to start with: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5g5Cad6qW6k Cache https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSt4CxPpWThoHYvOqPC5QcfjAr_p6n2wYoJpg&s The Godfat...
- May 7th, 2024, 2:53 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: Your Favorite Performances from 1930 to the present
- Replies: 122
- Views: 25627
Re: Your Favorite Performances from 1930 to the present
And if we had to include at least two of the Academy's choices? Picture: no change Actor: no change Actress: no change Supporting Actor: Jones, but no changes Supporting Actress: Ruehl, Lewis. The academy chose Ruehl in real life, and probably would here, though both suffer from not getting any othe...
- May 6th, 2024, 2:27 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: Your Favorite Performances from 1930 to the present
- Replies: 122
- Views: 25627
Re: Your Favorite Performances from 1930 to the present
Now it's time for 1991. Here are the Academy's choices: ACTOR Warren Beatty – Bugsy Robert De Niro – Cape Fear Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs Nick Nolte – The Prince of Tides Robin Williams – The Fisher King ACTRESS Geena Davis – Thelma & Louise Laura Dern – Rambling Rose Jodie Foste...
- May 5th, 2024, 4:25 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Least and Most Favorite Movie of the week
- Replies: 93
- Views: 35211
Re: Least and Most Favorite Movie of the week
Last week I saw four movies, three of them interesting. Let's start with the least of these. Before James Caan and Robert Duvall appeared together in The Godfather , they appeared in Coppola's earlier movie The Rain People . And before they appeared in that, they both appeared in the early Robert Al...
- May 4th, 2024, 6:48 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27365
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I've seen at least 60 films from 1984. Here are my favorites: 1. Splash 2. Paris, Texas 3. Stop Making Sense 4. All of Me 5. The Wannsee Conference 6. The Cotton Club 7. Once Upon a Time in America 8. The Killing Fields 9. Birdy 10. Broadway Danny Rose 11. Love Streams 12. Nausicaa of the Valley of ...
- May 4th, 2024, 1:48 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: The Anomaly of Best Director
- Replies: 30
- Views: 5280
Re: The Anomaly of Best Director
Here's a list of directors who got three or more nominations: Nominations Director 12 William Wyler 10 Martin Scorsese 9 Steven Spielberg 8 Billy Wilder 7 Woody Allen David Lean Fred Zinnemann 6 Frank Capra 5 Robert Altman Clarence Brown[c] George Cukor John Ford Alfred Hitchcock John Huston Elia Ka...
- May 3rd, 2024, 10:30 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 7275
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Best Leading Actor Performances of 1962: 10. Alain Delon, L'Eclisse 9. Jean-Paul Belmondo, Le Doulos 8. Oskar Werner, Jules et Jim 7. Jack Lemmon, Days of Wine and Roses 6. Tatsuya Nakadi, Harakiri 5. Ralph Richardson, Long Day's Journey into Night 4. Chishu Ryu, An Autumn Afternoon 3. Gregory P...
- May 3rd, 2024, 10:22 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27365
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I've seen at least 59 movies from 1962. Here are my choices: 1. Lawrence of Arabia 2. L’Eclisse 3. The Manchurian Candidate 4. Jules et Jim 5. Lolita 6. Long Day’s Journey into Night 7. Harakiri 8. My Life to Live 9. Salvatore Giulliano 10. Le Doulos 11. The Exterminating Angel 12. Heaven and Earth ...
- May 3rd, 2024, 2:33 am
- Forum: Foreign Films
- Topic: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
- Replies: 612
- Views: 325251
Re: WHAT FOREIGN FILMS HAVE YOU WATCHED LATELY?
Do not Expect too much from the end of the world
- May 2nd, 2024, 2:59 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: Rethinking Best Cinematography
- Replies: 30
- Views: 7313
Re: Rethinking Best Cinematography
Now it's time for 1966. Here are the Academy's choices: Black and White Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? The Fortune Cookie Georgy Girl Is Paris Burning? Seconds Color A Man for All Seasons Fantastic Voyage Hawaii The Professionals The Sand Pebbles And here are my choices: Black and White Persona Au ...
- May 1st, 2024, 2:17 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 232
- Views: 27365
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I've seen around 37. Here are my favorites: 1. The Wizard of Oz 2. The Rules of the Game 3. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 4. Stagecoach 5. Ninotchka 6. Daybreak 7. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums 8. Only Angels Have Wings 9. Gone with the Wind 10. The Four Feathers 11. The Women 12. Dark Victory...
- April 30th, 2024, 2:20 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: Your Favorite Performances from 1930 to the present
- Replies: 122
- Views: 25627
Re: Your Favorite Performances from 1930 to the present
And what if we had to include at least two of the Academy's choices?
Picture: The Godfather, Part III
Actor: Costner, no change
Actress: no change
S. Actor: Garcia, no change
S. Actress: Bening, no change
Picture: The Godfather, Part III
Actor: Costner, no change
Actress: no change
S. Actor: Garcia, no change
S. Actress: Bening, no change