Search found 9 matches

by TheBride
April 29th, 2014, 1:57 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: Happy Anniversary!
Replies: 100
Views: 63035

Re: Happy Anniversary!

The little post it note, bottom right, is where the engraved plaque goes, that reads : "My "Quiet Man" , April 29, 1984 , given April 29, 2014".

Happy Anniversary Owen and His bride !

Hugs, "The Bride"
by TheBride
May 7th, 2013, 4:20 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: Someone's having a birthday!
Replies: 1274
Views: 178758

Re: Someone's having a birthday!

Thank you all for the wonderful Birthday Wishes. It's been raining tabbies and daschunds here all day. No Laurel and Hardy tonight. Definitely You can't take it with you! We're making Ricotta Gnocchi and sauce with ham and veggies for dinner. Early movie before bed cause I have to get up at 3:37am! ...
by TheBride
December 17th, 2011, 10:59 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: Research
Replies: 11
Views: 2257

Re: Research

Send me a PM with as much info you have on this person. (date and place of birth(even an estimate is better than no date); date and place of death, parents and their DOB DOD info; siblings, spouse. etc) Were they in the military?? If so when. I have ancestry.com and know of other sites I can look th...
by TheBride
May 7th, 2011, 9:58 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: Someone's having a birthday!
Replies: 1274
Views: 178758

Re: Someone's having a birthday!

So the party was a hit! Don't know if you'll be able to view this, it's on facebook. Will try to post it to youtube.com tomorrow . Thank you for all the wonderful Birthday wishes. Hugs and Have a Blessed evening and tomorrow, Carolann

http://www.facebook.com/video/video.php ... =video_tag
by TheBride
April 29th, 2011, 10:46 am
Forum: General Chat
Topic: Happy Anniversary!
Replies: 100
Views: 63035

Re: Happy Anniversary!

Here's my post to the two anniversary couples! Thanks for all the well wishes.
Hugs and love, Carolann
aka: My Bride/ The Bride

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKPoHgKcqag[/youtube]
by TheBride
April 6th, 2011, 5:07 pm
Forum: General TV and Media
Topic: What is your "Discovery"?
Replies: 28
Views: 5244

Re: What is your "Discovery"?

I think I'll keep him!
XOXOXO
by TheBride
February 16th, 2011, 7:06 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: Household Hints
Replies: 23
Views: 4171

Re: Household Hints

Wendy, HI! The stink bug babies are orange and come in BIG swarms. Kill them all. Lady Bugs are our friends. They eat aphids, and they're red. Don't kill them. :>)

Hugs, Carolann
by TheBride
February 16th, 2011, 6:05 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: Household Hints
Replies: 23
Views: 4171

Re: Household Hints

Found out over the weekend that Stink Bugs don't die. They act like they're dead but they're faking it! Best pesticide is a spray bottle of soap and water. Clogs up their pores so they can't breathe. There are a couple of web sites m Also the baby bugs look very similar to Lady Bugs but they're oran...
by TheBride
February 16th, 2011, 5:59 pm
Forum: General Chat
Topic: WHAT FILMS HAVE YOU SEEN LATELY?
Replies: 8103
Views: 612122

Re: WHAT FILMS HAVE YOU SEEN LATELY?

Hello Everyone. This is the Bride! AKA Chris's (Movieman) wife! I watched Mon Oncle yesterday and I loved the music, and I don't mind the subtitles, and I thought the movie was well done. I really enjoyed it. A little to far fetched kind of like the Jetsons met Pa Kettle. Oh and I especially liked t...