1924 (19 seen, as well as 50 short films)
Favorites
The Last Laugh
Die Nibelungen
Greed
L'Inhumaine
Sherlock Jr.
The Thief of Bagdad
Documentary Favorites
Kino Eye
Least Favorites
Dynamite Dan
Search found 972 matches
- March 16th, 2024, 5:39 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
- March 16th, 2024, 1:55 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
I have been omitting documentaries from my lists, as I dislike compiling them with scripted films. Here are my favorite docs from the previous years: 1968 High School Monterey Pop 1942 none 1996 Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills When We Were Kings 1979 The Who: The Kids Are Alrigh...
- March 15th, 2024, 4:46 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2022 (327 seen) Favorites The Banshees of Inisherin All Quiet on the Western Front Apollo 10 1/2 The Batman Bones and All Cha Cha Real Smooth Glass Onion Holy Spider The Menu The Northman The Outfit Pearl Prey Tar Triangle of Sadness Least Favorites Immanence Jeepers Creepers Reborn Maneater Margau...
- March 15th, 2024, 4:40 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2015 (266 seen) Favorites Mad Max: Fury Road The Martian Baskin Bridge of Spies Brooklyn Creed 45 Years The Hateful 8 Inside Out The Invitation Joy The Lobster The Lure Room Sicario Spotlight Star Wars: The Force Awakens Steve Jobs The Witch Least Favorites I Am Alone Llamageddon Raiders of the Los...
- March 15th, 2024, 4:33 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
2008 (417 seen) Favorites The Dark Knight Changeling Cloverfield Elegy Hunger The Hurt Locker Let the Right One In The Wrestler Body of Lies Burn After Reading The Class The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Departures Doubt Felon The Good, the Bad, the Weird Goodbye Solo Gran Torino In Bruges Martyr...
- March 14th, 2024, 3:38 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1930 (141 seen) Favorites All Quiet on the Western Front L'Age d'Or Westfront 1918 Animal Crackers The Big House The Blue Angel City Girl The Divorcee Earth Ladies of Leisure Morocco Outward Bound People on Sunday Under the Roofs of Paris Least Favorites Check and Double Check The Apache Kid's Esca...
- March 12th, 2024, 3:01 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1986 (286 seen) Favorites Aliens Big Trouble in Little China Blue Velvet The Fly Manhunter Platoon At Close Range Betty Blue Children of a Lesser God The Decline of the American Empire Down By Law Hannah and Her Sisters Jean De Florette Manon of the Spring The MIssion Salvador The Seventh Curse Sid...
- March 11th, 2024, 12:00 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1951 (177 seen) Favorites The Day the Earth Stood Still Detective Story Strangers on a Train The Thing from Another World Ace in the Hole The African Queen Bright Victory The Browning Version Come Fill the Cup Decision Before Dawn Diary of a Country Priest Early Summer The Idiot The Lost One A Plac...
- March 9th, 2024, 11:26 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1979 (207 seen) Favorites Apocalypse Now Alien Being There The Jerk Monty Python's Life of Brian All That Jazz Kramer vs. Kramer Manhattan Hardcore Mad Max Nosferatu the Vampyre The Onion Field Phantasm Time After Time The Tin Drum Wise Blood Least Favorites Bog A Touch of the Sun Up from the Depth...
- March 6th, 2024, 10:22 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36542
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1996 (277 films seen) Favorites Fargo Trainspotting The English Patient Basquiat Bottle Rocket The Ghost and the Darkness Hamlet Hard Eight Lone Star Mars Attacks Mission: Impossible Pusher Scream Secrets & Lies Sling Blade Star Trek: First Contact A Time to Kill Waiting for Guffman Least Favor...
- March 1st, 2024, 10:26 pm
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Your Favorite Films Of Years Ending In 4
- Replies: 8
- Views: 2372
Re: Your Favorite Films Of Years Ending In 4
1874 - Passage of Venus 1884 - none 1894 - Dickson Experimental Sound Film 1904 - The Mistletoe Bough 1914 - Cabiria 1924 - The Last Laugh 1934 - It Happened One Night 1944 - Double Indemnity 1954 - Seven Samurai 1964 - Dr. Strangelove 1974 - The Godfather Part II 1984 - This Is Spinal Tap 1994 - Th...
- February 26th, 2024, 4:38 pm
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Someone's having a birthday!
- Replies: 1537
- Views: 474408
Re: Someone's having a birthday!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY LAWRENCE!! https://i.pinimg.com/originals/84/cd/cd/84cdcd5f179e7a40a6ed02e8205ccfaf.gif LawrenceA: a hard-core watcher of classic film! MIA and we all certainly miss his detailed, thoughtful reviews. Thank you! Great pic choice, too. Hope all is well with you and yours, everyone.
- January 25th, 2024, 3:54 pm
- Forum: Talk About Modern Films
- Topic: the 2023 Feinberg Awards
- Replies: 23
- Views: 5330
Re: the 2023 Feinberg Awards
Top Ten Favorites of 2023 (189 films seen) 1. Oppenheimer 2. Killers of the Flower Moon 3. Asteroid City 4. The Holdovers 5. The Killer 6. Beau Is Afraid 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 8. John Wick: Chapter 4 9. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves 10. The Creator Honorable Mentions: May ...
- April 12th, 2023, 9:29 pm
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: SPOILERS!
- Replies: 982
- Views: 125319
- April 12th, 2023, 7:09 pm
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: SPOILERS!
- Replies: 982
- Views: 125319