Search found 834 matches
- April 14th, 2024, 10:24 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: I Just Watched...
- Replies: 3788
- Views: 227646
Re: I Just Watched...
S Apparentl y ROBERT DUVALL and JAMES CAAN did a lot of clowning around on on the set and- TBH- while I'm fine with JAMES CAAN (as an actor), I DON'T LIKE ROBERT DUVALL (as a person or an actor) and I AND NEVER HAVE. (aside: this opinion includes his behavior presenting the 1972/3 BEST SUPPORTING A...
- April 14th, 2024, 8:44 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36660
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
Films seen 1987- 66. I was seeing a lot of films during this time, so my worst list is longer than usual because I going to see anything that came out. Best Full Metal Jacket The Untouchables Robocop Angel Heart The Hidden Dragnet The Fourth Protocol Worst Fatal Beauty Siesta Burglar Creepshow 2 The...
- April 10th, 2024, 5:17 pm
- Forum: Games and Trivia
- Topic: First Film that comes to mind...
- Replies: 3089
- Views: 198404
Re: First Film that comes to mind...
Celebrity (1998)
next- Shakespeare
next- Shakespeare
- April 10th, 2024, 5:14 pm
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
- Replies: 2709
- Views: 166682
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
Dargo, you know me so well, lol! Actually Troy is more like a brother figure for me. But it's also because of his fish lips. Let's face it, they're blubbery, and I am a thin-lipped guy kind of girl. I like big lips! Sensual. Diana Dors had luscious lips https://66.media.tumblr.com/8dbd0e04a1dfea380...
- April 9th, 2024, 5:10 pm
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
- Replies: 2709
- Views: 166682
Re: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
You mean like casting him as the Next Great American Novelist in Susan Slade and as the Next Great American Painter in Rome Adventure ? I do like Troy Donahue as Johnny in A SUMMER PLACE opposite Sandra Dee's Molly. MOLLY We've gotta be good Johnny. JOHNNY Good... Is it that easy to be good? MOLLY ...
- April 9th, 2024, 9:56 am
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Science & Nature & History
- Replies: 38
- Views: 7429
Re: Science & Nature & History
A history Trivial Pursuit quetion-
What woman was Time's Man Of The Year for 1952?
What woman was Time's Man Of The Year for 1952?
- April 9th, 2024, 9:46 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: I Just Watched...
- Replies: 3788
- Views: 227646
Re: I Just Watched...
s I saw HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER (1986) on TUBI- [fyi right now TUBI has A TOTALLY RAD SECTION OF "80S HORROR MOVIES" WHICH HAS SOME REAL GEMS. ] It's been years since I saw it but never forgot it. You want to look away but somehow cannot. It reminded me of 1970s movies with it'...
- April 8th, 2024, 10:59 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 9093
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten performances by Rod Steiger in chronological order, he was mentioned on the I Just Watched thread, as was Shelley Winters, inspiring me to do top ten lists for both. Steiger gave a few subtle performances in some of these 1. On the Waterfront (1954) 2. The Big Knife (1955) 3. Oklahoma (1955) 4. ...
- April 8th, 2024, 8:51 am
- Forum: General Chat
- Topic: Solar Eclipse?
- Replies: 30
- Views: 3104
Re: Solar Eclipse?
The eclipse scene from the Our Gang short Little Sinner (1935)
- April 7th, 2024, 9:26 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 9093
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Favorite Performances By Shelley Winters- chronological order- 1. A Double Life (1947) 2. A Place In The Sun (1951) 3. Night Of The Hunter (1955) 4. Diary Of Anne Frank (1959) 5. Lolita (1962) 6. A Patch Of Blue (1965) 7. Wild In The Streets (1968) 8. What's The Matter With Helen (1971) 9. Whoev...
- April 5th, 2024, 6:45 am
- Forum: General TV and Media
- Topic: M*A*S*H The TV Show
- Replies: 7
- Views: 1985
Re: M*A*S*H The TV Show
LIke Murder, She Wrote, which is worthy of it's own thread (Lorna), M*A*S*H had many fine guest stars. This show never got as many old time movie star guests like Murder She Wrote , I remember Leslie Nielsen and Robert Alda (Alan's father) in the early years. There were some future stars like Patri...
- April 4th, 2024, 5:46 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36660
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1999 Films seen-68
Best
Election
Man On The Moon
A Room For Romeo Brass
Felicia's Journey
Worst
The Mod Squad
Stigmata
Twin Falls Idaho
In Dreams
Life
Audition
Best
Election
Man On The Moon
A Room For Romeo Brass
Felicia's Journey
Worst
The Mod Squad
Stigmata
Twin Falls Idaho
In Dreams
Life
Audition
- April 4th, 2024, 8:59 am
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ten Performances by . . .
- Replies: 52
- Views: 9093
Re: Ten Performances by . . .
Ten Performances to Celebrate Robert Ryan's Career : Tender Comrade (1943) Crossfire (1947) Act of Violence (1948) The Set-Up (1949) On Dangerous Ground (1951) The Naked Spur (1953) About Mrs. Leslie (1954) Odds Against Tomorrow (1959) The Wild Bunch (1969) The Iceman Cometh (1973) 1.Crossfire (194...
- April 3rd, 2024, 5:36 pm
- Forum: Movies and Features on TCM
- Topic: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
- Replies: 258
- Views: 36660
Re: Ranking Only the Best (and the Very Worst) of a Movie Year Project
1943 films seen-15
Best
Shadow Of A Doubt
The Song Of Bernadette
Lassie Come Home
Son Of Dracula
Worst
Ghosts On The Loose
Best
Shadow Of A Doubt
The Song Of Bernadette
Lassie Come Home
Son Of Dracula
Worst
Ghosts On The Loose
- March 31st, 2024, 6:57 am
- Forum: The People of Film
- Topic: MUSINGS, PONDERINGS, RUMINATIONS AND FANCIES
- Replies: 2709
- Views: 166682