Shhhhh! It's Time to Pick Your Bestavorite Silents!
- movieman1957
- Administrator
- Posts: 5522
- Joined: April 15th, 2007, 3:50 pm
- Location: MD
Such as it is and subject to change. (I'm not even sure of the order.)
1. To Kill A Mockingbird.
2. The Searchers.
3. How Green Was My Valley.
4. The Navigator.
5. Shane.
6. THe Adventures of Robin Hood.
7. Sullivan's Travels.
8. Duck Soup.
9. Midnight.
10. Goodbye Mr. Chips. 1939
11. Bridge On The River Kwai.
12. Paths of Glory.
13. My Darling Clementine.
14. Born Yesterday.
15. Ninotchka.
16. Red River.
17. Sunset Boulevard.
18. My Man Godfrey.
19. The Lion In Winter.
20. Saving Private Ryan.
21. Citizen Kane.
22. The Ox-Bow Incident.
23. Sons of The Desert.
24. Casablanca.
25. Miracle On 34th Street. 1947
It is hard narrowing it down. Some are movies I think are great and others are those that are among my favorites.
1. To Kill A Mockingbird.
2. The Searchers.
3. How Green Was My Valley.
4. The Navigator.
5. Shane.
6. THe Adventures of Robin Hood.
7. Sullivan's Travels.
8. Duck Soup.
9. Midnight.
10. Goodbye Mr. Chips. 1939
11. Bridge On The River Kwai.
12. Paths of Glory.
13. My Darling Clementine.
14. Born Yesterday.
15. Ninotchka.
16. Red River.
17. Sunset Boulevard.
18. My Man Godfrey.
19. The Lion In Winter.
20. Saving Private Ryan.
21. Citizen Kane.
22. The Ox-Bow Incident.
23. Sons of The Desert.
24. Casablanca.
25. Miracle On 34th Street. 1947
It is hard narrowing it down. Some are movies I think are great and others are those that are among my favorites.
Last edited by movieman1957 on November 21st, 2007, 8:42 am, edited 2 times in total.
Chris
"Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like a banana."
"Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like a banana."
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
We have EIGHT entries already, I think that is fantastic. Thank you all for putting those lists together so quickly. Once we have ten entries I'll try to compile a list with every movie chosen and see which movies have multiple votes. This might help some people decide to get their lists in to add some favorites that haven't been chosen yet.
I'm still waiting to see someone list one of the Ma and Pa Kettle movies! Don't laugh, they're classics in their own right!
(Chris slipped his list in while I was typing this entry so I haven't had a chance to look it over yet.)
I'm still waiting to see someone list one of the Ma and Pa Kettle movies! Don't laugh, they're classics in their own right!
(Chris slipped his list in while I was typing this entry so I haven't had a chance to look it over yet.)
Chris
The only bad movie is no movie at all.
The only bad movie is no movie at all.
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
- movieman1957
- Administrator
- Posts: 5522
- Joined: April 15th, 2007, 3:50 pm
- Location: MD
general
Chris. I got the dates in, of course, there would be more than one use of a title; guess I wasn't thinking. I made a sustitution also. Tintypes doesn't have a date so I assumed it was not a movie but a tv pgm. but such a good one.
In going over my list, I noticed I didn't include 'Fantasia', unbelievable, and I left out Keaton's 'Cameraman', when do we start the next 25 lists?
Seriously, I love this. Good for you ......mel
In going over my list, I noticed I didn't include 'Fantasia', unbelievable, and I left out Keaton's 'Cameraman', when do we start the next 25 lists?
Seriously, I love this. Good for you ......mel
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
- MissGoddess
- Posts: 5072
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:01 am
- Contact:
OK, I'm going to throw this one up and it is definitely subject to many changes. I tried to include movies I watch the most often and I also tried to include as many genres as I could. I also made the heroic effort not to imbalance my list with too many Gary Cooper titles.
The order is random after the first five.
1. Gone with the Wind (1939)
2. Charade (1963)
3. The Misfits (1960)
4. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
5. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Searchers (1956)
My Man Godfrey (1936)
The Thin Man (1934)
To Be or Not to Be (1942)
The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
Man of the West (1958)
Marnie (1964)
To Catch a Thief (1955)
Vertigo (1958)
Fury (1936)
All About Eve (1950)
Laura (1944)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Young Mr Lincoln (1939)
The Detective (1968)
Gigi (1958)
Mogambo (1953)
Casablanca (1942)
One-Way Passage (1932)
Morocco (1930)
Edited 11/15/07 to rank only the first 5 by number.
The order is random after the first five.
1. Gone with the Wind (1939)
2. Charade (1963)
3. The Misfits (1960)
4. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
5. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Searchers (1956)
My Man Godfrey (1936)
The Thin Man (1934)
To Be or Not to Be (1942)
The Shop Around the Corner (1940)
Man of the West (1958)
Marnie (1964)
To Catch a Thief (1955)
Vertigo (1958)
Fury (1936)
All About Eve (1950)
Laura (1944)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Young Mr Lincoln (1939)
The Detective (1968)
Gigi (1958)
Mogambo (1953)
Casablanca (1942)
One-Way Passage (1932)
Morocco (1930)
Edited 11/15/07 to rank only the first 5 by number.
Last edited by MissGoddess on November 19th, 2007, 4:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Moraldo Rubini
- Posts: 1094
- Joined: April 19th, 2007, 11:37 am
- Location: San Francisco
- Contact:
Moraldo's Choice
In no particular order:
1 Scarlett Empress
2 La Belle et la bête
3 Nothing Sacred
4 To Kill a Mockingbird
5 Midnight
6 Brief Encounter
7 Since You Went Away
8 The Horse's Mouth
9 The Red Shoes
10 Citizen Kane
11 Gold Diggers of 1933
12 Matter of Life and Death
13 Le Notti Bianche
14 Ladri di biciclette
15 Fellini's Amarcord
16 Queen Christina
17 A Star is Born (1954)
18 Idiot's Delight
19 Sunrise
20 The Birds
21 Les Enfants du Paradis
22 Cinema Paradiso
23 Room with a View
24 Sophie's Choice
25 Raging Bull
Speaking of Sophie's Choice, now that I've committed to the above I feel sick about those left behind.
1 Scarlett Empress
2 La Belle et la bête
3 Nothing Sacred
4 To Kill a Mockingbird
5 Midnight
6 Brief Encounter
7 Since You Went Away
8 The Horse's Mouth
9 The Red Shoes
10 Citizen Kane
11 Gold Diggers of 1933
12 Matter of Life and Death
13 Le Notti Bianche
14 Ladri di biciclette
15 Fellini's Amarcord
16 Queen Christina
17 A Star is Born (1954)
18 Idiot's Delight
19 Sunrise
20 The Birds
21 Les Enfants du Paradis
22 Cinema Paradiso
23 Room with a View
24 Sophie's Choice
25 Raging Bull
Speaking of Sophie's Choice, now that I've committed to the above I feel sick about those left behind.
-
- Posts: 2645
- Joined: April 14th, 2007, 3:00 pm
I don't really care for lists like this either. It's hard for me to to narrow any genre down to 25, let alone all of them. These might not be the greatest films of all time (OK, maybe Kane is), but these are all films I enjoy.
The Temptress (1928)
The Passion of Anna (1970)
Umberto D. (1953)
Mon Oncle (1958)
Black Narcissus (1947)
Day of Wrath (1943)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Europa 51 (1952)
The Lion in Winter (1968)
Porco Rosso (1992)
The Mummy (1932)
El Cid (1961)
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971)
Three Comrades (1938)
Ju Dou (1990)
Out of the Past (1947)
Citizen Kane (1941)
The Wild Bunch (1969)
Night of the Hunter (1955)
Claire's Knee (1970)
Foolish Wives (1922)
Rope (1948)
Harvey (1950)
Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962)
Force of Evil (1948)
The Temptress (1928)
The Passion of Anna (1970)
Umberto D. (1953)
Mon Oncle (1958)
Black Narcissus (1947)
Day of Wrath (1943)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Europa 51 (1952)
The Lion in Winter (1968)
Porco Rosso (1992)
The Mummy (1932)
El Cid (1961)
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971)
Three Comrades (1938)
Ju Dou (1990)
Out of the Past (1947)
Citizen Kane (1941)
The Wild Bunch (1969)
Night of the Hunter (1955)
Claire's Knee (1970)
Foolish Wives (1922)
Rope (1948)
Harvey (1950)
Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962)
Force of Evil (1948)
Last edited by Mr. Arkadin on December 8th, 2007, 10:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Just putting another 2 cents in. It's amazing what is reflected in these lists. Reading through Miss Goddess' list, I could have printed it, she named several of my favorite movies, except I like the ones I listed more, because I did cross out and replace a couple of the names she listed. I'm glad I did mine first. However, we do differ on the war movies.
When Mr. Arkadin comments on various movies, I generally agree with his assertions, yet when I look at the list he's compiled, I have no idea what more than half of them are, and have never heard of them and the same goes for Moraldo.
I love seeing the ranges that form favorites. I thought paring down to only 25 would be hard, but I just thought of movies I've seen many, many times, and that made it easy. Now, listing best movies would be much more difficult.
Anne
When Mr. Arkadin comments on various movies, I generally agree with his assertions, yet when I look at the list he's compiled, I have no idea what more than half of them are, and have never heard of them and the same goes for Moraldo.
I love seeing the ranges that form favorites. I thought paring down to only 25 would be hard, but I just thought of movies I've seen many, many times, and that made it easy. Now, listing best movies would be much more difficult.
Anne
Anne
***********************************************************************
* * * * * * * * What is past is prologue. * * * * * * * *
]***********************************************************************
***********************************************************************
* * * * * * * * What is past is prologue. * * * * * * * *
]***********************************************************************
This list reflects movies that are my favorites, not necessarily the all-time best. Some are newer and some are authentic classics.
1. To Kill A Mockingbird
2. The Quiet Man
3. The Wizard of Oz
4. A Christmas Carol (1951)
5. A Christmas Story
6. The Searchers
7. O' Brother, Where Art Thou?
8. Casablanca
9. The Ten Commandments (1956)
10. The Godfather
11. It's A Wonderful Life
12. The Adventures of Robin Hood
13. Gone With the Wind
14. Young Frankenstein
15. The Bishop's Wife
16. The Philadelphia Story
17. King Kong (1933)
18. Field of Dreams
19. Ben Hur (1959)
20. The Mark of Zorro
21. Stalag 17
22. American Graffiti
23. Arsenic and Old Lace
24. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
25. Jaws
I tried to make this list without checking out the others that have been posted so far so that they wouldn't influence me. I'm sure that many of these films have already been listed and some would never be listed by anyone else. I only expect a handful to make it to the field of 64.
1. To Kill A Mockingbird
2. The Quiet Man
3. The Wizard of Oz
4. A Christmas Carol (1951)
5. A Christmas Story
6. The Searchers
7. O' Brother, Where Art Thou?
8. Casablanca
9. The Ten Commandments (1956)
10. The Godfather
11. It's A Wonderful Life
12. The Adventures of Robin Hood
13. Gone With the Wind
14. Young Frankenstein
15. The Bishop's Wife
16. The Philadelphia Story
17. King Kong (1933)
18. Field of Dreams
19. Ben Hur (1959)
20. The Mark of Zorro
21. Stalag 17
22. American Graffiti
23. Arsenic and Old Lace
24. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
25. Jaws
I tried to make this list without checking out the others that have been posted so far so that they wouldn't influence me. I'm sure that many of these films have already been listed and some would never be listed by anyone else. I only expect a handful to make it to the field of 64.
"I'm at my most serious when I'm joking." - Dudley
Don't sweat the petty things - don't pet the sweaty things.
Don't sweat the petty things - don't pet the sweaty things.
These are a combination of some I consider "best" as well as my "best favorites"
The Red Shoes 1
Black Narcissus 4
Sunrise 3
Flesh and the Devil
La Belle et La Bete 2
Les Enfants du Paradis 6
Dodsworth 7
Rebecca 5
Laura 8
All About Eve
Brief Encounter 9
The Ghost & Mrs. Muir 10
Foreign Correspondent
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
Night of the Hunter
Random Harvest
Wuthering Heights
Pride & Prejudice (1940)
The Importance of Being Earnest (1952)
42nd Street
Singing in the Rain
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Some Like it Hot
Casablanca
Citizen Kane
The Red Shoes 1
Black Narcissus 4
Sunrise 3
Flesh and the Devil
La Belle et La Bete 2
Les Enfants du Paradis 6
Dodsworth 7
Rebecca 5
Laura 8
All About Eve
Brief Encounter 9
The Ghost & Mrs. Muir 10
Foreign Correspondent
The Prisoner of Zenda (1937)
Night of the Hunter
Random Harvest
Wuthering Heights
Pride & Prejudice (1940)
The Importance of Being Earnest (1952)
42nd Street
Singing in the Rain
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Some Like it Hot
Casablanca
Citizen Kane
Last edited by Jezebel38 on November 27th, 2007, 1:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.
After reviewing the lists of others, I'm amazed how many didn't include my favorite, To Kill A Mockingbird. It wasn't even in JohnM's top 100!
Now I'm not even sure it will make the final 64.
Now I'm not even sure it will make the final 64.
"I'm at my most serious when I'm joking." - Dudley
Don't sweat the petty things - don't pet the sweaty things.
Don't sweat the petty things - don't pet the sweaty things.
- Moraldo Rubini
- Posts: 1094
- Joined: April 19th, 2007, 11:37 am
- Location: San Francisco
- Contact:
Interesting you'd note this, because as I looked over the lists so far, I thought it seemed To Kill A Mockingbird comes up more than any other...CharlieT wrote:After reviewing the lists of others, I'm amazed how many didn't include my favorite, To Kill A Mockingbird. It wasn't even in JohnM's top 100! Now I'm not even sure it will make the final 64.
And I'm kicking myself that I didn't include Black Narcissus and The Importance of Being Ernest. I see The Wizard of Oz popped up and realized that it didn't occur to me because it's so obvious. So obvious that it's in a category of its own. It's such a chunk of my formative years, I sometimes imagine I don't even think of it as a "movie"; it's just a part of my childhood.