It's Time Foir the Bestavorite Noir
Nice list, mahlerii -- I wanted to list SOMETHING WILD (Garfein, not the Demme, though I enjoyed that, too). ACE IN THE HOLE and ANGEL FACE and SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS are others narrowly missing my list. Such diversity around here.
Chris -- Should you confirm which THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE is being nominated (1946 vs. 1981)? Or, you could exercise your incredible powers and just count them as being for OSSESSIONE.
Chris -- Should you confirm which THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE is being nominated (1946 vs. 1981)? Or, you could exercise your incredible powers and just count them as being for OSSESSIONE.
Everyday people...that's what's wrong with the world. -- Morgan Morgan
I love movies. But don't get me wrong. I hate Hollywood. -- Orson Welles
Movies can only go forward in spite of the motion picture industry. -- Orson Welles
I love movies. But don't get me wrong. I hate Hollywood. -- Orson Welles
Movies can only go forward in spite of the motion picture industry. -- Orson Welles
- Ann Harding
- Posts: 1246
- Joined: January 11th, 2008, 11:03 am
- Location: Paris
- Contact:
Actually, guys, the first EVER version of Postman is a French movie from 1939 called Le Dernier Tournant by Pierre Chenal. A very good picture too with a wonderful noirish atmosphere taking place in the South of France. Visconti's Ossessione is equally impressive.ChiO wrote: Chris -- Should you confirm which THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE is being nominated (1946 vs. 1981)? Or, you could exercise your incredible powers and just count them as being for OSSESSIONE.
- charliechaplinfan
- Posts: 9040
- Joined: January 15th, 2008, 9:49 am
Yes I'm picking the 1941 Maltese Falcon, sorry
I love Ossessione it's great how the same story can be told in two different countries and the resulting films are very different in feeling. One gritty, one glamourous.
This is just a thread for American noirs isn't it?
I love Ossessione it's great how the same story can be told in two different countries and the resulting films are very different in feeling. One gritty, one glamourous.
This is just a thread for American noirs isn't it?
Failure is unimportant. It takes courage to make a fool of yourself - Charlie Chaplin
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
some of my favorite noir
Laura
Double Indemnity
The Big Sleep
Sunset Blvd
Notorious
Night Of The Hunter
Gilda
The Asphalt Jungle
Strangers On A Train
Union Station
White heat
Angels With Dirty Faces
In A LonelyPlace
Touch Of Evil
The Maltese Falcon
Double Indemnity
The Big Sleep
Sunset Blvd
Notorious
Night Of The Hunter
Gilda
The Asphalt Jungle
Strangers On A Train
Union Station
White heat
Angels With Dirty Faces
In A LonelyPlace
Touch Of Evil
The Maltese Falcon
I've been hanging back, thinking "I don't really like Noir" - that is, until I read everyone else's lists. What an eye opener for me! Here's my contribution, it is short of 15, but I am accepting bids
Laura
The Big Sleep
Maltese Falcon (1941)
The Naked City
Union Station
Night of the Hunter
Notorious
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Casablanca
Narrow Margin (1950's)
His Kind of Woman
Dark Passage
Laura
The Big Sleep
Maltese Falcon (1941)
The Naked City
Union Station
Night of the Hunter
Notorious
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Casablanca
Narrow Margin (1950's)
His Kind of Woman
Dark Passage
Last edited by knitwit45 on May 8th, 2008, 10:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
This one is difficult, because, as discussed, there can be a very broad interpretation of what exactly makes a noir. However, here are my picks (for now):
The Big Clock
D.O.A.
Les Diaboliques
The Maltese Falcon
Keeper of the Flame
Laura
Panic in the Streets
The Naked City
Dark Corner
Scarlett Street
He Walked By Night
Cornered (with Dick Powell)
The Killing
Lady in the Lake
Pickup on South Street
The Big Clock
D.O.A.
Les Diaboliques
The Maltese Falcon
Keeper of the Flame
Laura
Panic in the Streets
The Naked City
Dark Corner
Scarlett Street
He Walked By Night
Cornered (with Dick Powell)
The Killing
Lady in the Lake
Pickup on South Street
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
Here's some food for thought. this was an internet poll to choose the best Noirs of all time. Pretty standard list, but interesting none the less.
1. Double Indemnity
Directed by Billy Wilder (1944)
Starring Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson
2. The Maltese Falcon
Directed by John Huston (1941)
Starring Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Peter Lorre, Sydney Greenstreet
3. The Big Sleep
Directed by Howard Hawks (1946)
Starring Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall
4. Sunset Blvd.
Directed by Billy Wilder (1950)
Starring Gloria Swanson, William Holden
5. Out of the Past
Directed by Jacques Tourneur (1947)
Starring Robert Mitchum, Jane Greer, Kirk Douglas
6. The Killing
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (1956)
Starring Sterling Hayden, Elisha Cook Jr., Coleen Gray
7. In a Lonely Place
Directed by Nicholas Ray (1950)
Starring Humphrey Bogart, Gloria Grahame
8. Laura
Directed by Otto Preminger (1944)
Starring Gene Tierney, Dana Andrews, Vincent Price
9. The Asphalt Jungle
Directed by John Huston (1950)
Starring Sterling Hayden, Sam Jaffe, Louis Calhern
10. The Postman Always Rings Twice
Directed by Tay Garnett (1946)
Starring Lana Turner, John Garfield
11. The Set-Up
Directed by Robert Wise (1949)
Starring Robert Ryan, Audrey Totter
12. The Killers
Directed by Robert Siodmak (1946)
Starring Burt Lancaster, Ava Gardner, Edmond O’Brien
13. Crossfire
Directed by Edward Dmytryk (1947)
Starring Robert Ryan, Robert Mitchum, Robert Young
14. The Woman In the Window
Directed by Fritz Lang (1944)
Starring Edward G. Robinson, Joan Bennett, Dan Duryea
15. The Third Man
Directed by Carol Reed (1949)
Starring Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten
16. The Big Steal
Directed by Don Siegel (1949)
Starring Robert Mitchum, Jane Greer, William Bendix, Ramón Novarro
17. Kiss Me Deadly
Directed by Robert Aldrich (1955)
Starring Ralph Meeker, Albert Dekker, Cloris Leachman
18. Detour
Directed by Edgar G. Ulmer (1945)
Starring Tom Neal, Ann Savage
19. Mildred Pierce
Directed by Michael Curtiz (1945)
Starring Joan Crawford, Eve Arden, Ann Blyth
20. D.O.A.
Directed by Rudolph Maté (1950)
Starring Edmond O’Brien, Pamela Britton
21. Pickup On South Street
Directed by Sam Fuller (1953)
Starring Richard Widmark, Jean Peters, Thelma Ritter
22. Panic In the Streets
Directed by Elia Kazan (1950)
Starring Richard Widmark, Paul Douglas, Barbara Bel Geddes
23. The Hitch-Hiker
Directed by Ida Lupino (1953)
Starring Edmond O’Brien, Frank Lovejoy
24. Ride the Pink Horse
Directed by Robert Montgomery (1947)
Starring Robert Montgomery, Thomas Gómez, Wanda Hendrix
25. Murder, My Sweet
Directed by Edward Dmytryk (1944)
Starring Dick Powell, Claire Trevor, Anne Shirley
1. Double Indemnity
Directed by Billy Wilder (1944)
Starring Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson
2. The Maltese Falcon
Directed by John Huston (1941)
Starring Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Peter Lorre, Sydney Greenstreet
3. The Big Sleep
Directed by Howard Hawks (1946)
Starring Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall
4. Sunset Blvd.
Directed by Billy Wilder (1950)
Starring Gloria Swanson, William Holden
5. Out of the Past
Directed by Jacques Tourneur (1947)
Starring Robert Mitchum, Jane Greer, Kirk Douglas
6. The Killing
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (1956)
Starring Sterling Hayden, Elisha Cook Jr., Coleen Gray
7. In a Lonely Place
Directed by Nicholas Ray (1950)
Starring Humphrey Bogart, Gloria Grahame
8. Laura
Directed by Otto Preminger (1944)
Starring Gene Tierney, Dana Andrews, Vincent Price
9. The Asphalt Jungle
Directed by John Huston (1950)
Starring Sterling Hayden, Sam Jaffe, Louis Calhern
10. The Postman Always Rings Twice
Directed by Tay Garnett (1946)
Starring Lana Turner, John Garfield
11. The Set-Up
Directed by Robert Wise (1949)
Starring Robert Ryan, Audrey Totter
12. The Killers
Directed by Robert Siodmak (1946)
Starring Burt Lancaster, Ava Gardner, Edmond O’Brien
13. Crossfire
Directed by Edward Dmytryk (1947)
Starring Robert Ryan, Robert Mitchum, Robert Young
14. The Woman In the Window
Directed by Fritz Lang (1944)
Starring Edward G. Robinson, Joan Bennett, Dan Duryea
15. The Third Man
Directed by Carol Reed (1949)
Starring Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten
16. The Big Steal
Directed by Don Siegel (1949)
Starring Robert Mitchum, Jane Greer, William Bendix, Ramón Novarro
17. Kiss Me Deadly
Directed by Robert Aldrich (1955)
Starring Ralph Meeker, Albert Dekker, Cloris Leachman
18. Detour
Directed by Edgar G. Ulmer (1945)
Starring Tom Neal, Ann Savage
19. Mildred Pierce
Directed by Michael Curtiz (1945)
Starring Joan Crawford, Eve Arden, Ann Blyth
20. D.O.A.
Directed by Rudolph Maté (1950)
Starring Edmond O’Brien, Pamela Britton
21. Pickup On South Street
Directed by Sam Fuller (1953)
Starring Richard Widmark, Jean Peters, Thelma Ritter
22. Panic In the Streets
Directed by Elia Kazan (1950)
Starring Richard Widmark, Paul Douglas, Barbara Bel Geddes
23. The Hitch-Hiker
Directed by Ida Lupino (1953)
Starring Edmond O’Brien, Frank Lovejoy
24. Ride the Pink Horse
Directed by Robert Montgomery (1947)
Starring Robert Montgomery, Thomas Gómez, Wanda Hendrix
25. Murder, My Sweet
Directed by Edward Dmytryk (1944)
Starring Dick Powell, Claire Trevor, Anne Shirley
Chris
The only bad movie is no movie at all.
The only bad movie is no movie at all.
- MissGoddess
- Posts: 5072
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:01 am
- Contact:
- charliechaplinfan
- Posts: 9040
- Joined: January 15th, 2008, 9:49 am
- cinemalover
- Posts: 1594
- Joined: April 17th, 2007, 10:57 am
- Location: Seattle, Washington
I'd be remiss if I didn't get in on this...
Here are the first ten....in no particular order:
http://alankrode.com/public/index.php?o ... &Itemid=65
And the next five... in no particular order:
Out of the Past
Pitfall
The Breaking Point
The Setup
Night and The City
http://alankrode.com/public/index.php?o ... &Itemid=65
And the next five... in no particular order:
Out of the Past
Pitfall
The Breaking Point
The Setup
Night and The City
"First is First and second is nobody"